Governance

Council of the Corporation

Board of Trustees

Officers

Chairman
Nancy S. Maulsby (CT)
Vice Chairman
Stephen H. Case (NY)

Treasurer

Andrew P. Langlois (CT)

Secretary

Jo Anne C. Makely (MA)

President and CEO,
Ex Officio

D. Brenton Simons (MA)

Clerk

Ryan J. Woods (MA)

Class of 2022

Nordahl L. Brue (FL)
John E. Corcoran (MA)
Mark T. Cox, IV (VA)
Olivia Hood Parker (MA)
David M. Trebing (DC)
Nancy Clay Webster (NE)

Class of 2021

Judith Avery (CA)
John M. Fleming (CA)
Gerard A. Halpin, III (NY)
William R. Marsh (NE)
Elizabeth McCaslin Passela (TX)
Albert J. Zdenek, Jr. (NY)

Class of 2020

Bill Griffeth (NJ)
Sarah E. Gunderson (TX)
Thomas Bailey Hagen (PA)
M. David Sherrill (NY)
Diana M. Smith (AZ)
Morrison DeS. Webb (ME)

Councilors

Class of 2022

Vernard I. Adams (FL)
Robb A. Allan (FL)
Margaret Aycinena (CA)
Helen H. Berkeley (NY)
Richard J. Cellini (MA)
Cheryl L. Edwards (VA)
Richard C. Fipphen (NY)
Arthur M. Geoffrion (CA)
James R. Goetschius (FL)
Beverly L. Hamilton (CA)
Marjorie Turrell Julian (NY)
Brantley Carter Bolling Knowles (VA)
Carol McGee (IL)
Marilyn A. Moffitt (CA)
Pamela Pescosolido (MA)
Eric D. Roiter (MA)
Helen E.R. Sayles (MA)
Peter M. Small (MA)
Lionel B. Spiro (MA)
Edward J. Sullivan (MA)
Mary M. Tedesco (MA)
Lynn Bryan Trowbridge (CA)
Kathleen Van Demark (MA)
Elizabeth B. Vitton (CT)
Brenda M. Williams (MA)
Gwill York (MA)

Class of 2021

David H. Burnham (MA)
Sara Stewart Champion (CT)
Francis de Marneffe MA)
Donald R. Friary (MA)
Deborah Campbell Hale (MA)
Beverly M. Hector-Smith (MA)
Robert F. Hendrickson (NJ)
James F. Hunnewell, Jr. (MA)
Brenda L. Johnson (MN)
Gary P. Kearney (MA)
David W. Kruger (NH)
Harold Hunter Leach, Jr. (MA)
James A. McDaniel (MA)
Ailsie Baker McEnteggart (CA)
Mark Kimball Nichols (NY)
Michele M. Pecoraro (MA)
Patricia R. Reed (CO)
David E. Rencher (UT)
Ellen C.L. Simmons (TX)
Peter C. Steingraber (MA)
Alexandra Esty Stocker (MA)
Jonathan Buck Treat (MA)
Eric N. Ward (MA)

Class of 2020

Richard D. Batchelder Jr. (MA)
Ronald C. Curhan (MA)
Rose A. Doherty (MA)
David Hackett Fischer (MA)
Thomas F. Gede (CA)
Elizabeth G. Goddard (FL)
Carron Leigh Haight (MA)
Margaret M. Hendrick (MA)
John A. Herdeg (PA)
William R. Hausman (MA)
John F. Keane (MA)
Joan Bennett Kennedy (MA)
Stephanie Jones Martineau (PA)
Jonathan W. Montgomery (NY)
George Marshall Moriarty (MA)
Gregory G. O’Brien (MA)
Robert Russell Perry (WI)
Bonnie Reilly (IN)
David N. Smith (AZ)
Tracy E. Smith (FL)
Jason H. Stevens (SC)
Bryan C. Sykes (UK)
Jane Barrows Tatibouet (HI)
Thomas Warren Thaler (MA)
Thomas R. Wilcox, Jr. (CT)
Justin L. Wyner (MA)

Honorary Trustees

Rodney Armstrong (MA)
Richard H. Benson (FL)
John G.L. Cabot (MA)
Ralph J. Crandall (NY)
William M. Crozier, Jr. (MA)
Allis Ferguson Edelman (FL)
William M. Fowler, Jr. (MA)
Judith Waite Freeman (LA)
Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (MA)
Priscilla C. Greenlees (WA)
Judith Huber Halseth (MI)
Virginia M. Hamister (OH)
Kenneth E. Haughton (CA)
James Thomas Larkin (CT)
J. Phillip London (VA)
John A. Moore (CA)
Frank C. Ripley (VA)
Meriwether C. Schmid (CT)
Alvy Ray Smith (CA)
John Lowell Thorndike (MA)
Helen Schatvet Ullmann (MA)